front dawn

There are no notifications at this time.

Hall of Fame

For many, the Seton Hall Prep Hall of Fame Dinner is the school’s flagship event. Every fall, The Prep recognizes the accomplishments and contributions of its finest athletes, coaches, trainers, parents, and teams. Held at the elegant Mayfair Farms, the Hall of Fame Dinner regularly attracts upwards of 300 alumni, family members, and friends and is a memorable evening for everyone involved.

The 2017 group of inductees, that were honored on October 18, 2017 are:

  • Robert K. Barsky '82
  • Kevin Goeden Bryan II '02
  • Kyle Frankowski '02
  • Salvatore Fusari '06
  • Viken Manoukian '91
  • Robert Mautone
  • Robert C. Miller '97
  • Rick Porcello '07
  • Dr. Emanuel J. Scrofani '57
  • 1938 - 1939 Basketball Team
  • 1957 -1958 Swim Team
  • 1977 & 1978 Football Teams

Past Inductees

  • 1985
    • Salvatore Caprio H'88
    • Samuel F. Champi '62
    • Harry Coates '06
    • Msgr. William Daly '38
    • Frederick J. Dwyer '49
    • Connie Egan '56
    • Vincent A. McIntee H'83
    • John T. Merklinger '80
    • James E. Reynolds '66
    • Thomas Sheridan H'85
    • Frank “Finn” Tracey H'85
    • Anthony J. Verducci H'87
  • 1986
    • Rev. William N. Bradley H'86
    • Richard E. Dec'61
    • Rev. William J. Duffy H'86
    • William Gardner'70
    • Rev. Stephen Kilcarr H'93
    • Melvin Knight'67
    • Charles F. Lorenzo, Sr.,'52
    • John R. Morrison'63
    •  Thomas A. Reynolds'48
    • Michael J. Sheppard, Sr.,'54
    • David P. Smalley'52
    • Joseph A. Spinazzola'79
  • 1987
    • Paul G. Caffrey '69
    • Hugh Dunnion '56
    • Rev. Frank J. Finn H'87
    • Ted Fiore '58
    • Rev. William M. Giblin H'87
    • Msgr. Walter G. Jarvais '22
    • Keven R. McDonald '74
    • John B. Murray '59
    • Nicholas J. Palihnich '57
    • Ted Schoenhaus '71
    • Tom Sharkey '50
    • Msgr. Thomas J. Tuohy H'87
  • 1988
    • Frank Baier '55
    • Les Blaha '45
    • Fred Buechel '63
    • Chuck Doehler '52
    • Charles F. Douress H'86
    • Msgr. Thomas G. Fahy H'88
    • O. Larry Keefe
    • William Langheld '64
    • Neal Nolan '47
    • Chet Parlavecchio '78
    • Phil Thigpen '47
    • Russell “Packy” White '27
  • 1989
    • Marty Caffrey '70
    • Pete Calcagno H'89
    • Hugh Gallagher '52
    • Jeff Gausepohl '61
    • Dr. Joseph P. Kane H'87
    • Dr. Felix “Buddy” Masterson '56
    • Pete O'Connor '59
    • Joseph O'Connor, MD, '50
    • Jim Reardon '51
    • Steve Schoenhaus '64
    • Frank E. WalshJr., '59
    • Tony “Stanley” Woods '83
  • 1990
    • Fred Brown '64
    • Herb Campbell '68
    • Kevin Duffy '74
    • Jack Farrell '47
    • Brian Hunt '63
    • John Lombardo '49
    • Frank Meehan '15
    • Dick McDonough '60
    • Bob McDonough '47
    • Charlie O'Connell '59
    • Joe Rawley '55
    • Pat Sullivan '72
  • 1991
    • Frank Besson '58
    • Ken Blaha '69
    • Dante Caprio '71
    • Joe DeGeorge '75
    • Dick Farrell '53
    • Bill Farquhar '49
    • Sam Martucci H'85
    • Walter “Bus” Murray '32
    • Fred Pierro H'91
    • Patrick Sages '77
    • Bernie Suttake '54
    • Ed Wyrsch '59
  • 1992
    • Tom Ard '83
    • Vince Campi '72
    • Gayton Ciccone '60
    • Ron Karnaugh '84
    • Edmond Kirby '54
    • Ken Kluxen '62
    • Matt Lasher '86
    • Ferdy Masucci '77
    • Jim Meehan '55
    • John Parker '59
    • Joseph Walsh '66
    • John Warchol H'92
  • 1993
    • Tom Arminio '73
    • Tom Battaglia '68
    • Tom Coccia '71
    • Ed Coppola H'93
    • Paul Deehan '77
    • Bernie Degnan '47
    • Bob Farrell H'94
    • Rod Gardner '73
    • Peter Herms
    • Luddy Landgraf '53
    • Rick Pawlewicz '71
    • Larry Sweeney H'93
    • Tom Van Grofski '62
  • 1994
    • Greg Amsler '86
    • Michael Deehan '80
    • Mike Farrell '56
    • Bill “Doc” Ferinden
    • Jeff Goldberg '77
    • Bob Hartman '44
    • Ted Taylor '70
    • Richard Morris H'95
    • Paul “Spike” Reilly '52
    • Paul Sant'Ambrogio '76
    • Ted Schiller '73
    • Frantz Volcy '86
  • 1995
    • Carmen “Skip” Bova '39
    • James Carter '71
    • James Condon H'95
    • John Feeney '38
    • Frank Maguire '44
    • Mike Mielko '69
    • Jim O'Brien '55
    • Pete Petrone '84
    • Kevin Quinn '75
    • Jack Thorne '44
    • Dave Tracy '76
    • Frank Rinks H'95
  • 1996
    • Peter Butler H'92
    • Greg Cunningham '74
    • Pete Davis '50
    • John DeNoia '60
    • Frank Finn '57
    • Tom Guthrie '44
    • Jack Kiley '47
    • Roman Matusz '85
    • Thomas McManus '67
    • John Prisco '64
    • Pete Reavey '81
    • John Strong '35
  • 1997
    • Ed Argast '74
    • Al Calcagno '70
    • Ric Green '80
    • Tim McCloone '65
    • Jerry McGee '51
    • Bill Persichetty H'82
    • Dan Prachar '85
    • Steve Reynolds '76
    • Steve Riley '78
    • Larry Sartori '38
    • Jack Reilly '45
    • John Sheppard '84
  • 1998
    • Peter DeLuca '75
    • Rev. Martin Foran H'87
    • Michael Gallo '79
    • J. David Gill '68
    • David Kahney '90
    • Brevin Knight '93
    • Joseph Lucciola '52
    • Phillip Magnotti '55
    • Steve Mohyla '75
    • John Slevin '65
    • Ira Bowman '91
    • Michael Cocco '82
  • 1999
    • Mani Almeida '71
    • Marty Berman
    • Ed Bilinski '62
    • Larry Burgund '44
    • Jack Gentempo '57
    • John Hughes '59
    • John Looney '37
    • Rev. Paul Manning '51
    • George “Kelly” Martin '77
    • M. Richard Merklinger '65
    • Bob Petrucelli '66
    • Mike Ragan '78
  • 2000
    • Tom Cregan '65
    • Tom Campagna H'00
    • Chris DeGrezia '86
    • Jarrod Johnson '87
    • Kevin Kelly '82
    • John MacArthur '81
    • Kevin O'Callaghan '81
    • Vadim Schaldenko '63
    • Chris Seebode '80
    • Sam “Tip” Spina '82
    • Michael Stephans '92
    • Art Williams H'00
  • 2001
    • John Allen H'97
    • Jim Addonizio '71
    • Ken Donovan '76
    • Tony D'Urso '79
    • Frank Gagliano '82
    • Stanley Kossup '51
    • Jack Langella '62
    • Jack O'Rourke '51
    • Pat Powers '63
    • Ray Maragni '83
    • Frank Mazzochi '67
    • 1952 Basketball Team
  • 2002
    • Pete Burns '78
    • Ben Birch'52
    • Jack Condon '82
    • Paul Natale '71
    • Ryan Peterson '97
    • John J. Rooney '49
    • Vincent Russomagno '78
    • Anthony Simonelli '64
    • Reggie Smith '85
    • John Sweeney '80
    • 1976 Football Team
  • 2003
    • Adam Daniels '97
    • Salvatore DeVito '79
    • Steve Evanoff
    • Semos Gardner '83
    • Mark Hopkins '91
    • Richard E. Merklinger '90
    • Jeff Miller '98
    • Robert Oelz '47
    • John Probst '95
    • Michael Przywozny '94
    • 1971 Baseball Team
  • 2004
    • John Reitmeir
    • Ralph F. Powers '44
    • Joe Ponzo '51
    • Thomas O'Brien '56
    • Bill McDonough '65
    • Jay Gsell '69
    • Ed Aulisi '78
    • Joe Aulisi '78
    • Glenn D. Smith '83
    • Mike Keohane '83
    • Marteese Robinison '84
    • 1961 Cross Country Team
  • 2005
    • Larry Baggitt
    • William Barrett '73
    • Richard Blumette '78
    • Frank Fitzgerald '74
    • Michael Guidice '83
    • Thomas Hensler '76
    • Michael Holovak '39
    • Mark Kenah '92
    • Brandin Knight '99
    • Michael J. Sheppard Jr., '77
    • John Tirpak '60
    • 1973-74 Wrestling Team
  • 2006
    • Brandon J. Doria '99
    • Michael J. Furiness '71
    • John F. Gross '77
    • Frank P. Gately '86
    • Patrick J. Henning '95
    • Anthony Karpowich '40
    • Christopher J. O'Connell '83
    • Edward C. Neu '84
    • Michael F. Newman '66
    • Steven P. Ricciardi '97
    • John H. Sampers '89
    • 1960-61 Basketball Team
  • 2007
    • Larry Yannuzzi '59
    • Kevin Torppey '59
    • Joe Tutela '75
    • Thomas Rathbun '84
    • Mark Duffy '86
    • Joe Cocuzza '85
    • Stephen F. Smith III '86
    • Dorian Scott '00
    • Joe Martinez '01
    • Thomas Cuomo, MD
    • Vince Aulisi
    • 1955 Football Team
  • 2008
    • James G. O'Connor '60
    • Frank P. Richardi '70
    • John J. McMenamin '72
    • William L. Griffith '87
    • Darren S. Volker '90
    • John J. Mitzak '91
    • Douglas J. Nevins '91
    • Aleem Tyrone Barley '00
    • Marcus L. Toney-El '00
    • Richard Grady, MD, '44
    • Dennis Gunn
    • 1982-83 Hockey Team
  • 2009
    • Jerry Groome '50
    • Dennis Tallagnon '50
    • Al Mattia '57
    • Charles "Bud" McCurran '60
    • Sam Fortunato
    • Kally McIntosh '89Msgr.
    • Edward Bradley, H'91
    • Mike Kahney '96
    • Andy Perez '98
    • John Dibble '99
    • Charlie Rowan '02
    • 1956 Basketball Team
  • 2010
    • Malcolm D. Forrester '55
    • Thomas "Plug" Feehan '56
    • Edward M. Bonder '72
    • Stephen B. Bigotto Jr., '78
    • Frank J. Ellmo '81
    • Jon M. Daidone '83
    • John Bryan Backes '90
    • Andre D. Callender '03
    • Eric Anthony Duncan '03
    • Drew Beifus, H'92
    • Robert Anthony Palermo
    • 1949 Football Team.
  • 2011
    • John Cosgrove '60
    • William Lennon '60
    • Michael Purzycki '63
    • Ron Heffers '65
    • John Sabo '71
    • Thomas Verducci '78
    • Greg Rogers '90
    • John Bravette '95
    • James Dooley '97
    • Casey Grimm '99
    • Traver Davis '02
    • 1958 - '59 Track Team.
  • 2012
    • Thomas G. Cook '86
    • William E. Cummins '61
    • Mark J. Curry '00
    • Zachary P. Hatcher '98
    • Charles “Corky” Kray '56
    • Philip A. Passalaqua, MD, '54
    • Vernon G. Richards Jr., '86
    • Todd K. Walthall '88
    • Kevin Williams
    • Raymond J. Wyrsch '62
    • Martin J. Zittel '57
    • 1959 Baseball Team
  • 2013
    • James W. Hanlon '47
    • Richard J. Gralewski '56
    • Michael W. Burton '84
    • Jameel H. Spencer '85
    • Antonio D. DeBellonia '88
    • Keith E. Gehm '89
    • Michael J. Newman Jr., '91
    • Anthony F. Brannan '96
    • Alexander F. Buzbee '03
    • 1946 Cross Country Team
  • 2014
    • Walter J. Kobin '57
    • Robert W. Dowling '59
    • Joseph A. Luongo '65
    • Joseph J. Seebode, Jr. '75
    • Rafael A. Fernandez '88
    • The Hon. Arthur J. Batista '90
    • Colin P. Smith '95
    • Richard Miller '97
    • Matthew W. Merklinger '98
    • 1990-1991 Basketball Team
  • 2015
    • Scott Chisholm '03
    • Nicholas Christiani '05
    • Brandon Costner '05
    • Jack Decker '04
    • Frank Diaco '87
    • Clayborne Fields Jr. '87
    • Victor Iannelli '62
    • Jamar Nutter '03
    • Andrew Pusar '05
    • 1958 Football Team 
  • 2016
    • Donald P. Carter Jr. '87
    • Christopher J. Rogers '89
    • Derek Fogg '91
    • Michael K. Walsh '94
    • Michael Cordovano '97
    • Christophper M. Andrews '05
    • Christophper O'Dougherty '05
    • Alex R. Wujciak '06
    • Michael J. Ness '06
    • 1982-83 Wrestling Team

     

 

 

 

SETON HALL Preparatory School

120 Northfield Ave, West Orange, NJ 07052     |     Main Phone:  973.325.PREP [7737]

Follow Us:

© 2014 Seton Hall Preparatory School. All rights reserved.